Malta: Ira Losco & Gianluca as possible hosts for national selection

Former Maltese Eurovision artists; Ira Losco and Gianluca Bezzina were approached by the Maltese national broadcaster PBS to host next month’s Maltese national selection, which will take place at the Malta Fairs & Convention Centre in Ta’ Qali.

Popular artist Ira Losco and doctor feel good Gianluca Bezzina are hinted as the possible hosts for the semi-final and final show of the Maltese national selection.

Ira confirmed that she received an offer to host Malta’s biggest show case while Gianluca said that he might accept the offer and host along one of the most successful Maltese artists. PBS is expected to have further meetings with the two singers later this week.

On 7th of February twenty acts will compete for fourteen places in the final where the Maltese entry will be selected to represent the island in Copenhagen, Denmark for the 2014 Eurovision Song Contest.

Gianluca represented Malta last year and revived the positive results the country used to achieve in the 90’s. He received a respectable eighth place with the song Tomorrow. Ira Losco was of the artists that managed to get Malta’s best result when she finished second in Tallin in 2002 with the song 7th Wonder.

Meanwhile the Maltese national television station kicked-off with an
online competition where one can vote for his/her favourite song in the
Maltese selection as part of the tvm.com.mt award.

You can vote for your favourite song by clicking here after you watch all the preview songs linked below.

The 20 semi-finalists (composer & author in brackets)

  1. Same kind of wonderfulWayne William (Wayne William Micallef, Wayne William Micallef)
  2. City ladyRyan Paul Abela (Paul Abela, Ryan Abela & Joe Julian Farrugia)
  3. Brand new dayDavinia Pace (Elton Zarb, Muxu)
  4. Let the sunshine inSophie Debattista (Sophie Debattista, Lou Mullen, Adam Pakard & Alexander Dew)
  5. HypnoticaJessica Muscat (Philip Vella, Gerard James Borg)
  6. Invisible Raquel Galdes (Philip Vella, Gerard James Borg)
  7. One last ride Daniel Testa (Stephen Rudden, Lawrence Peter Bridge)
  8. Pin the middleDe Bee (Peter Paul Galea, Debbie Stivala)
  9. OblivionChris Grech (Philip Vella, Chris Grech & Gerard James Borg)
  10. Until we meet again Deborah C (Elton Zarb, Muxu)
  11. Because I have you Amber (Paul Giordimaina, Fleur Balzan)
  12. Love tricityChristabelle Borg (Magnus Kaxe, Gerard James Borg)
  13. Coming home Fire Light (Richard Micallef, Richard Micallef)
  14. Safe Miriam Christine (Mark Scicluna, Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  15. AddictiveRomina Mamo (Linda Persson, Ylva Persson)
  16. Now and forever Andreana Debattista (Vinny Vella, Karl Spiteri)
  17. Love will take me homeFranklin Calleja (Glen Vella, Beatrice Eriksson, Marcus Frenell & Michael James Down)
  18. TenCorazon (Paul Giordimaina, Fleur Balzan)
  19. Take mePamela (Boris Cezek, Boris Cezek)
  20. Just no place like home Fabrizio Faniello (Johan Bejerholm, Johan Bejerholm)

You might also want to read

You can watch Gianluca’s and Ira Losco’s entries in the Eurovision Song Contest below: